COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] was locked. Upon entering, she found O. asleep on the couch but
saw neither appellant nor L. Rhonda searched the apartment for
the two and, upon reaching the bathroom, found the door locked.
She unlocked and opened the door to see L. standing against the
tub and appellant standing, with his penis in the child's mouth.
Rhonda asked appellant what he was doing, but he did not respond
as he exited the bathroom. After "fussing" with his wife,
appellant responded to her inquiry, stating that "she asked for
it, and she wanted some."
II.
Code § 19.2-271.2 provides, in part:
In criminal cases husband and wife
shall be allowed, and, subject to the
rules of evidence governing other witnesses
and subject to the exception stated in
§ 8.01-398, may be compelled to testify in
behalf of each other, but neither shall be
compelled, nor, without the consent of the
other, allowed, to be called as a witness
against the other, except (i) in the case of
a prosecution for an offense committed by one
against . . . a minor child of either, . . . .