COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] three issues on appeal: (1) whether the trial court erred in
considering wife's expenses relating to the former marital home;
(2) whether the trial court erred in considering the college and
other expenses paid by the wife for the benefit of the parties'
adult son; and (3) whether the trial court erred by awarding
support which exceed wife's reasonable expenses minus her actual
and imputed income. Upon reviewing the record and briefs of the
parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit.
Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court.
*
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
Rule 5A:27.
Code § 20-109 provides that "upon petition of either party
the court may increase, decrease or terminate spousal support and
maintenance that may hereafter accrue . . . as the circumstances
may make proper." "The moving party in a petition for
modification of support is required to prove both a material
change in circumstances and that this change warrants a
modification of support." Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va.
App. 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d 28, 30 (1989). "When a trial court