Barrie Alan Gillis v. Barbara Sweeny Gillis
[…] Upon reviewing the record and briefs of the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. Rule 5A:27. Code § 20-109 provides that "upon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease or terminate spousal support and maintenance that may hereafter accrue . . . as the circumstances may make proper." "The moving party in a petition for modification of support is required to prove both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrants a modification of support." Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d 28, 30 (1989).