COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] separate acts." The trial judge ruled that the abduction
occurred "at the door," and taking Henry "into a different place
where he robs him, that's the robbery."
II. Discussion
When reviewing criminal convictions, we consider the
evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, giving
to it all inferences fairly deducible therefrom. Sutphin v.
Commonwealth, 1 Va. App. 241, 243, 337 S.E.2d 897, 898 (1985). A
conviction will be affirmed unless plainly wrong or without
evidence to support it. Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va.
349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975).
Code § 18.2-47 defines abduction and provides, in pertinent
3
part:
Any person, who, by force, intimidation or
deception, and without legal justification
or excuse . . . detains . . . the person of
another, with the intent to deprive such
other person of his personal liberty . . .
shall be deemed guilty of "abduction"
. . . .
In Brown v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 310, 337 S.E.2d 711
(1985), the Virginia Supreme Court held that "in the enactment of
the abduction statutes the General Assembly did not intend to