Donald Ray Scroggins v. Catherine M. Scroggins
[…] The evidence therefore demonstrated that the amount of the payment was determined by husband's years of employment with IBM during the marriage. This evidence supports the trial court's determination that the lump sum payment was a marital asset. Marital Residence "Fashioning an equitable distribution award lies within the sound discretion of the trial judge and that award will not be set aside unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Srinivasan v. Srinivasan, 10 Va. App. 728, 732, 396 6 S.E.2d 675, 678 (1990). Under Code § 20-107.3(C), the court may, "based upon the factors listed in subsection E, divide or transfer or order the division or transfer, or both, of jointly owned marital property, or any part thereof." The court is also authorized to "apportion and order the payment of the debts of the parties, or either of them . . . ." Id. The trial court was authorized to order husband to transfer his interest in the marital residence and to order wife to hold husband harmless for any liability in the mortgage note.