COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] benefits, and on December 9, 1994, seeking resumption of
temporary partial disability benefits from September 1, 1994 and
continuing, plus payment of bills related to Dr. Fiore's
treatment. The deputy commissioner found that claimant timely
filed her application but denied her claim because she did not
causally relate her original injury to the 1994 disability. The
full commission reversed and awarded benefits, concluding that
claimant met her burden of causality. Employer now appeals to
this Court.
-3-
II.
APPLICATION NOT TIME-BARRED
Code § 65.2-708 states that a review based upon a change in
condition shall not "be made after twenty-four months from the
last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award
under this title." In this case, both parties agree that
claimant had until October 7, 1994 to file her application. On
August 29, 1994, while on summer break from her job as a
cafeteria worker, claimant filed with the commission an
application seeking temporary total benefits and "such other