Danville School Board v. Thelma H. Chilton
[…] Fiore's treatment. The deputy commissioner found that claimant timely filed her application but denied her claim because she did not causally relate her original injury to the 1994 disability. The full commission reversed and awarded benefits, concluding that claimant met her burden of causality. Employer now appeals to this Court. -3- II. APPLICATION NOT TIME-BARRED Code § 65.2-708 states that a review based upon a change in condition shall not "be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title." In this case, both parties agree that claimant had until October 7, 1994 to file her application.