COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, I
would reverse the commission's decision that claimant's discharge
constitutes an "unjustified refusal of light duty employment."
Cf. Eppling v. Schultz Dining Programs, 18 Va. App. 125, 129-30,
422 S.E.2d 219, 221-22 (1994).
Moreover, in my opinion, even assuming (1) claimant's
discharge can be properly treated as an "unjustified refusal of
light duty employment"; and (2) claimant properly "cured" her
unjustified refusal, the commission's award of temporary partial
benefits based upon her current earnings should be reversed.
Under Code § 65.2-502, compensation for partial incapacity is
calculated according to the "difference between [the employee's]
average weekly wages before the injury and the average weekly
wages which he is able to earn thereafter." In the case of an
employee who has cured an unjustified refusal, the wage earned at
the employment unjustifiably refused is clearly a wage that
employee is "able to earn." Therefore, the award should not have
been based on her earnings at her current job but rather on the