Jerry Lynn Shorter v. Margaret Mae Shorter - Concurring
[…] Finally, the wife argues that she did not receive an equitable distribution of the husband’s military retirement. Vested retirement plans constitute marital proper ty, subje ct to equ itable dis tribution . Cohen v. Cohen, 937 S.W.2d 823, 825 (Tenn. 1996). Only rights which accrue during the marriage will be considered marita l prope rty. Kendrick, 902 S.W.2d 926, T.C.A. §36-4-121(b)(1)(B). Pension rights must be valued “as of a date as near as possible to the final divorce hearing date”. Kendrick at 927, T.C.A. §36-4-121(b)(1)(A).