IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] was awarded $94,988.00. We conclude that the marital settlement made by the Trial
Judge was eq uitable, a nd we decline to mak e any a djustm ents in th ese aw ards.
Finally, the wife argues that she did not receive an equitable distribution
of the husband’s military retirement. Vested retirement plans constitute marital
proper ty, subje ct to equ itable dis tribution . Cohen v. Cohen, 937 S.W.2d 823, 825
(Tenn. 1996). Only rights which accrue during the marriage will be considered
marita l prope rty. Kendrick, 902 S.W.2d 926, T.C.A. §36-4-121(b)(1)(B). Pension
rights must be valued “as of a date as near as possible to the final divorce hearing
date”. Kendrick at 927, T.C.A. §36-4-121(b)(1)(A). The Trial Court, in awarding the
wife 25% of the pension benefits, found that the parties had lived together as man and
wife for approximately ten of the twenty years the husband was in the military, and