State of Tennessee v. Anthony Wayne Lankford and Christopher Arthur McKeon
[…] The defendants were no less in “custody,” for the purposes of the statute, than would be a Tennessee prisoner housed in a private facility pursuant to a contract between the Tennessee commissioner of correction and a private prison company. Custody is defined as “under arrest by a law enforcement officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39- 16-601(2). Custody need not be direct. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(4)(C) (1997) (defining “penal institution” as facility used to house a person who is “in direct or indirect custody” after lawful arrest) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-24-102(5) (1997) (defining “prison contractor” as “any entity entering a contractual agreement with the commissioner to provide correctional services to inmates under the custody of the department”). -5- It is undisputed that the defendants had been convicted of felonies in Montana, and that they had each been sentenced to lengthy prison terms for those convictions.