IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Barnett’s
divorce complaint was based occurred in Bedford County. The evidence does not
preponderate against these findings.
A.
The substantive law governing divorce in this state is purely statutory. See
Chastain v. Chastain, 559 S.W.2d 933, 934 (Tenn. 1977); Carter v. Carter, 28 Tenn.
App. 478, 480, 191 S.W.2d 451, 452 (1944). Thus, a trial court’s subject matter
jurisdiction over a particular divorce action must be based upon the applicable
divorce statutes. See Turner v. Bell, 198 Tenn. 232, 248, 279 S.W.2d 71, 78 (1955).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a) provides that, “a divorce may be granted . . . if the
acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide resident of this
state . . ..”1 This statute makes Tennessee residency by the party seeking divorce a
condition precedent to granting a divorce. See Carter v. Carter, 113 Tenn. 509, 512,
82 S.W. 309, 309 (1904).
The residency requirement in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a) is intended to