Ezzat Zein v. Nora H. Zein
[…] Credible evidence supports the trial court's determination of the value of Zein, Inc. Noting the husband's property transfers and other dealings, 3 the trial court observed that "this is a fifteen year marriage and other than three children [wife] doesn't have much to show for it." The husband lives in the former marital home, which is now owned by his brother. The business, though a marital asset, was not jointly owned and not subject to division. Code § 20-107.3(C). Code § 20-107.3(C) provides, in part, that "[t]he court shall also have the authority to apportion and order the payment of the debts of the parties, or either of them, that are incurred prior to the dissolution of the marriage, based upon the factors listed in subsection E." "The purpose and nature of the debt, and for and by whom any funds were used, should be considered in deciding whether and how to credit or allot debt." Gamer v. Gamer, 16 Va. App. 335, 341, 429 S.E.2d 618, 623 (1993).