CATHY P. McMANAMAY, )
[…] due to Defendant physically striking Plaintiff in the summer of 1996 leaving heavy bruising on
Plaintiff’s body. The Court also considered the fact that both parties committed adultery during
marriage. Since both parties were guilty of adultery, the Court did not consider these acts against
either party and awarded the wife a divorce on grounds of inappropriate marital conduct
consisting of physical battery by the husband.
The husband insists that he is entitled to a divorce because of the wife’s admitted
adultery, citing T.C.A. § 36-4-101(3). The husband admits adultery after the separation and
before the divorce. T.C.A. § 36-4-112 provides:
36-4-112 - Defense when ground is adultery.
If the cause assigned for divorce is adultery, it is a
good defense and perpetual bar to the same if the defendant
alleges and proves that: (1) The complainant has been guilty
of like act or crime.
The clear intent of the statute is that either spouse, plaintiff or defendant, may
successfully resist a charge of adultery by proving like conduct on the part of the accusing
spouse.
-15-
Therefore, it was not error for the Trial Judge to disregard the adultery of both parties and