State v. Cornelius Michael Hyde
[…] Id. at 469. In examining first the offense of aggravated assault, we must reiterate that the statute makes a distinction between aggravated assault when the conduct is intentional or knowing and when the conduct is merely reckless: Conduct which is intentional or knowing is a Class C felony, while conduct which is reckless is a Class D felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a), (d). We do not believe that there 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-301(a )(2) states that, “When recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly.” Therefore, an equally compelling argument could perhaps be made that reckless aggravated assault is also a lesser included offense of aggravated child abuse under part (a) of the Burns test. 4 See n. 3, supra. -11- is any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser offense of