proper, proffered instruction. Delacruz v. Commonwealth, 11 Va.
[…] entrapment occurred." McCoy, 9 Va. App. at 231, 385 S.E.2d at
630 (quoting Huffman v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 823, 828, 284
S.E.2d 837, 840 (1981)). Powell claims that he gave the cocaine
to someone other than the police officer and that the money he
received at that time was for an unrelated debt. The
Commonwealth argued, and the jury found, that Powell
independently negotiated a deal with the police officer. When
the jury was instructed to find Powell guilty only of a sale to
the police officer, neither theory of evidence justifies an
entrapment instruction.
Code §§ 18.2-248 and 18.2-263 create a presumption against
an accommodation distribution. Stilwell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va.
214, 225, 247 S.E.2d 360, 367 (1978). An accommodation defense
- 2 -
is viable where the distributor acted "not with intent to profit
thereby from any consideration received or expected nor to induce
the recipient or intended recipient of the controlled substance
to use or become addicted to or dependent upon such controlled
substance . . . ." Code § 18.2-248(D). The intent to profit
includes any consideration received or expected. Heacock v.
Commonwealth, 228 Va. 397, 407, 323 S.E.2d 90, 95 (1984). In
both the Commonwealth's and Powell's versions of events, money
was exchanged at the same time the cocaine was exchanged.