ROCKY LEE COKER, )
[…] erroneously found that Defendant Sundquist’s statements in
the article about Plaintiff were not libelous or injurious at all?
II. Whether the Claims Commission erred in
dismissing Plaintiff’s complaint, thereby failing to consider
Plaintiff’s claims of infliction of humiliation and emotional
distress, and false light invasion of privacy?
Prior to consideration of appellant’s issues, it must be recognized that this is a claim
against the state and not a lawsuit against a newspaper or the person whose alleged oral remarks
were allegedly published by the newspaper.
T.C.A. § 9-8-112 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Final judgments against state employees. - (a) The
board of claims is authorized to pay final judgments for state
employees, as defined in § 8-42-101, for any damages,
including interest thereon, which are awarded in a final
judgment in a civil lawsuit against the employee in a court of
competent jurisdiction where it is determined by the board
that the incident on which such damages were awarded
occurred when the employee was acting in good faith within
the scope of such employee’s official duty and under apparent
lawful authority or orders.
(1) No final judgment or interest thereon shall be
paid where the employee’s conduct amounted to gross
negligence or willful, intentional or malicious conduct.
The Claim does not allege a final judgment against the originator or the publisher of the
allegedly defamatory statements. Moreover, the Claim states that the accused state employee
acted “with reckless disregard, intentional, reckless and malicious, with improper motives and