Alice Dagenhart v. Commonwealth
[…] account on February 24, 1994, and that the bank closed the

account due to numerous overdrafts on March 3, 1994.     The trial

court found appellant guilty of violating Code § 18.2-181, the
     *
      Pursuant to Code § 17.116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
bad check statute, and denied a later motion to set aside the

verdict.

     Appellant argues that the evidence failed to support her

conviction because the rent check was not "present consideration

for goods or services," but rather was a payment for a past debt

and outside the scope of Code § 18.2-181. 1   We agree.

     "To prove a bad check offense [under Code § 18.2-181], it is

not necessary that anything be received in return for the check.

     1
           Code § 18.2-181 provides as follows:

                Any person who, with intent to defraud,
           shall make or draw or utter or deliver any
           check, draft, or order for the payment of
           money, upon any bank, banking institution,
           trust company, or other depository, knowing,
           at the time of such making, drawing, uttering
           or delivering, that the maker or drawer has
           not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such
           bank, banking institution, trust company, or
           other depository, for the payment of such
           check, draft or order, although no express
           representation is made in reference thereto,
           shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this
           check, draft, or order has a represented
           value of $200 or more, such person shall be
           guilty of a Class 6 felony. In cases in which
           such value is less than $200, the person
           shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

                The word "credit" as used herein, shall
           be construed to mean any arrangement or
           understanding with the bank, trust company,
           or other depository for the payment of such
           check, draft or order.

                Any person making, drawing, uttering or