COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] account on February 24, 1994, and that the bank closed the
account due to numerous overdrafts on March 3, 1994. The trial
court found appellant guilty of violating Code § 18.2-181, the
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
bad check statute, and denied a later motion to set aside the
verdict.
Appellant argues that the evidence failed to support her
conviction because the rent check was not "present consideration
for goods or services," but rather was a payment for a past debt
and outside the scope of Code § 18.2-181. 1 We agree.
"To prove a bad check offense [under Code § 18.2-181], it is
not necessary that anything be received in return for the check.
1
Code § 18.2-181 provides as follows:
Any person who, with intent to defraud,
shall make or draw or utter or deliver any
check, draft, or order for the payment of
money, upon any bank, banking institution,
trust company, or other depository, knowing,
at the time of such making, drawing, uttering
or delivering, that the maker or drawer has
not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such
bank, banking institution, trust company, or
other depository, for the payment of such
check, draft or order, although no express
representation is made in reference thereto,
shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this
check, draft, or order has a represented
value of $200 or more, such person shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony. In cases in which
such value is less than $200, the person
shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
The word "credit" as used herein, shall
be construed to mean any arrangement or
understanding with the bank, trust company,
or other depository for the payment of such
check, draft or order.
Any person making, drawing, uttering or
delivering any such check, draft or order in