Alice Dagenhart v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant argues that the evidence failed to support her conviction because the rent check was not "present consideration for goods or services," but rather was a payment for a past debt and outside the scope of Code § 18.2-181. 1 We agree. "To prove a bad check offense [under Code § 18.2-181], it is not necessary that anything be received in return for the check. 1 Code § 18.2-181 provides as follows: Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or utter or deliver any check, draft, or order for the payment of money, upon any bank, banking institution, trust company, or other depository, knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank, banking institution, trust company, or other depository, for the payment of such check, draft or order, although no express representation is made in reference thereto, shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this check, draft, or order has a represented value of $200 or more, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. In cases in which such value is less than $200, the person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The word "credit" as used herein, shall be construed to mean any arrangement or understanding with the bank, trust company, or other depository for the payment of such check, draft or order.