Holifield v. Campbell
[…] 2.     Did the Chancery Court of Davidson County err when
               dismissing Corrections Corporation of America from this
               lawsuit for Declaratory Judgment under the Administrative
               Procedures Act.

               3.      Did the Chancery Court of Davidson County err when
               dismissing this action when appearing the Commissioner of
               Corrections, Donal Campbell, is acting in Quo Warranto, in
               violation of the separation of powers clause in the Tennessee
               Constitution.


       T.C.A. § 41-21-227 provides in pertinent part as follows:

                       Grant of furloughs to inmates. - (a) The department
               of correction is hereby authorized and empowered to grant
               furloughs to the inmates in the adult correction institutions
               administered and operated by the department.

                      (b)      Such furloughs shall be granted under the rules
               and regulations prescribed and promulgated by the
               commissioner of correction or the commissioner’s designated
               representative.

                      ( c)    All furloughs shall be made on an individual
               basis under reasonable conditions to inmates:

                               (1)    In the event of serious illness or death
                       of a member of the inmate’s immediate family;
                               (2)    Who have been recommended for
                       parole by the parole board;
                               (3)    Who have ninety (90) days remaining
                       before release on mandatory parole; or
                               (4)    Who have ninety (90) days remaining
                       before release without parole.


       The appellee-commissioner points out that the institution where Holifield is

incarcerated “is not considered a pre-release facility,” citing the “Inmate Grievance” filed by

Carter. The admissions of Carter may be considered in respect to his rights, but not as to the