Kenneth Wayne Long v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 40.1-103, Cruelty and injuries to children, states: It shall be unlawful for any person employing or having the custody of any child willfully or negligently to cause or permit the life of such child to be endangered or the health of such child to be injured, or willfully or negligently to cause or permit such child to be placed in a situation that its life, health or morals may be endangered, or to cause or permit such child to be overworked, tortured, tormented, mutilated, or cruelly treated. Code § 18.2-47, Abduction, states: Any person, who, by force, intimidation, or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal from him any person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty of "abduction[.]" Appellant argues the double jeopardy doctrine bars his convictions for both