Russell v. Commonwealth, Case No. 1435-94-1 (October 10,
[…] 2
Appellant was convicted of two separate statutory
violations.
Code § 40.1-103, Cruelty and injuries to children, states:
It shall be unlawful for any person employing or
having the custody of any child willfully or
negligently to cause or permit the life of such child
to be endangered or the health of such child to be
injured, or willfully or negligently to cause or permit
such child to be placed in a situation that its life,
health or morals may be endangered, or to cause or
permit such child to be overworked, tortured,
tormented, mutilated, or cruelly treated.
Code § 18.2-47, Abduction, states:
Any person, who, by force, intimidation, or
deception, and without legal justification or excuse,
seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the
person of another, with the intent to deprive such
other person of his personal liberty or to withhold or
conceal from him any person, authority or institution
lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty
of "abduction[.]"
Appellant argues the double jeopardy doctrine bars his