Arthur Rambert v. Commonwealth
[…] II. "As a general rule, evidence of other crimes is inadmissible." Kirkpatrick v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 269, 272, 176 S.E.2d 802, 805 (1970). We assume, without deciding, that the prosecution's question was improper and that the trial court erred in admitting the other crimes evidence. Nevertheless, we find the error was harmless. In Virginia, non-constitutional error is harmless "when it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached." Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis added). "[A] fair trial on the merits and substantial justice" are not achieved if an error at trial has affected the verdict. Consequently, under Code § 8.01-678, a criminal conviction must be reversed unless "it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that" the error 2 The evidence clearly established that this nine millimeter gun was not the one used as the murder weapon by Wright. 4 did not affect the verdict.