SARAH V. PELTZ,
[…] employer.
The chancellor dismissed Mr. and Mrs. Nichols on the ground that the
action was barred by Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103. The court held that Mrs. Peltz
forged or caused to be forged Mr. Peltz’s signature to the deed causing a diminution
in their combined interests of $7500. Consequently Mr. Peltz obtained a judgment
against Mrs. Peltz for $7500 plus prejudgment interest at eight percent per year from
April 1, 1979. The judgment was, however, made subject to a division by the
California divorce court. Mr. Peltz voluntarily dismissed the notary and her employer.
II.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103(a) provides that “no person or anyone
claiming under him shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery
of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right
of action accrued.” Under this section, a recovery is barred by seven years of adverse
possession. Teeples v. Key, 500 S.W.2d 452 (Tenn. App. 1973). But possession by
one tenant in common is not adverse to another co-tenant until a disseisin of the
others by actual ouster. Woods v.