deducible therefrom. Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438,
[…] evidence to support it. Id. "The weight which should be given
to evidence and whether the testimony of a witness is credible
are questions which the fact finder must decide." Bridgeman v.
Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 523, 528, 351 S.E.2d 598, 601 (1986).
To convict an accused for unlawful concealment in violation
of Code § 18.2-103, "[t]he Commonwealth must prove (1) a willful
concealment of merchandise, done (2) with the intent to convert
the merchandise or to defraud the storekeeper." Snead v.
Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 643, 646, 400 S.E.2d 806, 807 (1991);
see Code § 18.2-103. "The willful concealment of goods or
merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, while
still on the premises thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of
an intent to convert and defraud the owner thereof out of the
value of the goods or merchandise." Code § 18.2-103.
The evidence disclosed that defendant entered the Navy
Exchange in the City of Virginia Beach carrying a "gym bag." He
obtained a shopping cart and proceeded to the cigarette display
area. A security officer employed by the Exchange, Dan Gaonach,