Gerald Francis Rowland v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. "The weight which should be given to evidence and whether the testimony of a witness is credible are questions which the fact finder must decide." Bridgeman v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 523, 528, 351 S.E.2d 598, 601 (1986). To convict an accused for unlawful concealment in violation of Code § 18.2-103, "[t]he Commonwealth must prove (1) a willful concealment of merchandise, done (2) with the intent to convert the merchandise or to defraud the storekeeper." Snead v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 643, 646, 400 S.E.2d 806, 807 (1991); see Code § 18.2-103. "The willful concealment of goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, while still on the premises thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud the owner thereof out of the value of the goods or merchandise." Code § 18.2-103. The evidence disclosed that defendant entered the Navy Exchange in the City of Virginia Beach carrying a "gym bag." He obtained a shopping cart and proceeded to the cigarette display area.