STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CURTIS EMERY DUKE
[…] crack cocaine in exchange for $100. Flowers testified that the crack cocaine obtained by Agent
Lewallen weighed .5 grams. A jury could have easily found the appellant guilty of the sale of crack
cocaine beyond a reasonable doubt on counts one and three. This issue is without merit.
To support the appellant’s conviction of possession of crack cocaine with intent to
sell, the State needed to demonstrate that the appellant had knowingly possessed over .5 grams of
crack cocaine with the intent to sell that crack cocaine. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a)(4) and
(c)(1). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (1997) provides that “[i]t may be inferred from the amount
of a controlled substance . . . possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding
the arrest, that the controlled substance . . . [was] possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise
dispensing.”
Assistant Director Daugherty asserted that a $20 piece of crack cocaine would weigh
.1 or .2 of a gram. Accordingly, one gram of crack cocaine contains about five $20 rocks of crack
cocaine. Flowers testified that the amount of crack cocaine retrieved by Assistant Director