STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CURTIS EMERY DUKE
[…] (a) or (b); or
(3) solicitation to commit the offense charged or an offense
that otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part
(a) or (b).
Id. at 466-467; see also State v. Jason C. Carter, et al., No. M1998-00798-CCA-R3-CD, 2000 WL
515930, at *8, (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, April 27, 2000), perm. to appeal denied, (Tenn.
2000).
As we stated earlier, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(2) and (3) provide that it is an
offense for an appellant to knowingly deliver or sell a controlled substance. In defining simple
possession, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418(a) (1997) provides that “[i]t is an offense for a person to
knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance.” Using the Burns analysis, we
conclude that simple possession is a lesser-included offense of the sale of and delivery of crack
cocaine under part (a) of the Burns test.
-6-
After determining that simple possession is a lesser-included offenses of the sale and