STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LARRY WILKINS
[…] we note pursuant to our de novo review that the trial court ordered the appellant’s eligibility for
release following service of seventy-five percent of his one-year term of confinement or nine months.
We also note that the trial court possessed no authority under the 1989 Sentencing Act to impose this
release eligibility percentage. But see State v. Roger M. DeMass, No. M2000-0344-CCA-R3-CD,
2000 WL 1277359, *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, August 31, 2000), perm. to appeal denied,
(Tenn. 2001).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-314(b) (1997) (emphasis) provides:
7
(...continued)
conceded that the appellant had not yet paid any restitution.
-10-
(1) When imposing [a] sentence [pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-
35-306] to the local jail or workhouse, the defendant is eligible for
release classification status as provided in this chapter. However, the
court may specify an earlier percentage of eligibility for all programs
except parole. This percentage shall be expressed in one (1) of the
following numeric percentages: zero percent (0%), ten percent (10%),
twenty percent (20%), thirty percent (30%), forty percent (40%) or
fifty percent (50%); provided, that the percentage shall be no higher
than the release eligibility percentage under [Tenn. Code Ann.] § 40-
35-501.
(2) In the event the judgment does not specify a percentage as
provided in subdivision (b)(1), the defendant shall be eligible for such
programs, except parole, six (6) months prior to release eligibility
date under § 40-35-501.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501 (2000 Supp.) is the only other statutory provision in Chapter 35, Title
40 of the Tennessee Code, other than the provision relating to misdemeanor sentencing, that
addresses a defendant’s eligibility for release classification. As relevant to the instant case, Tenn.