STATE OF TENNESSEE, ex rel. )
[…] First, he moved that the court order the Mother to elect whether she was
proceeding under criminal or civil contempt. The Father's second motion
involved a request that the court strike all pleadings in the Petition attempting to
punish him pursuant to sections 29-9-102 and 29-9-103 of the Tennessee Code
because there is a more specific statute for the purpose of punishing failure to
pay child support. Finally, the Father moved the court to order the Mother to
disqualify private counsel from prosecution of criminal contempt. The court
1
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 provides in pertinent part:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempt of
court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: . . . (3) The willful
disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts, party, juror, witness, or any other
person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of said courts. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103 states as follows:
(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both.
(b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited