STATE OF TENNESSEE, ex rel. )
[…] Finally, the Father moved the court to order the Mother to
disqualify private counsel from prosecution of criminal contempt. The court
1
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 provides in pertinent part:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempt of
court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: . . . (3) The willful
disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts, party, juror, witness, or any other
person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of said courts. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103 states as follows:
(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both.
(b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited
to a fine of fifty dollars ($50,00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as
provided in § 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).
-2-
granted only the first request, and in response, the Mother filed a notice on
January 31, 1997 that she was proceeding under criminal contempt.
At trial, the Mother testified that during her marriage to the Father, he