SCOTT GRAHAM HARTMAN, KAY )
[…] to bring an action in the name of the party to whose rights it
is subrogated without being named itself as a party to this
lawsuit. See Travelers Ins. Co. v. Williams, 541 S.W.2d 587,
590 (Tenn. 1976).
In the present case, nothing is found in the record to show that either insurer brought this
action in the name of the injured parties to enforce subrogation rights and no evidence in this
record supports the contractual rights of either insurer to be subrogated to the rights of the
injured parties.
No merit is found in appellants’ fourth and last issue.
T.C.A. § 9-8-403(a)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
The decisions of the individual commissioners, or,
when rendered, decisions of the entire commission regarding
claims on the regular docket may be appealed to the
Tennessee Court of Appeals pursuant to Tennessee Rules of
Appellate Procedure, except that tax appeals shall go directly
to the Tennessee Supreme Court and workers compensation
cases shall be appealed pursuant to the procedure for other
worker’s compensation cases under § 50-6-225(e) - - - .
The evidence has been reviewed de nova pursuant to
TRAP Rule 13. It does not preponderate against the factual
findings of the commission and no error of law is found in the
conclusions of the commission.
No grounds are found for reversal or modification of the orders of the Claims