Christopher Wright v. Richardson Wayland, etc, etal
[…] Green v. Warwick Plumbing & Heating Corp., 5 Va. App. 409, 413, 364 S.E.2d 4, 6 (1988); Rule 5A:18. Because Wright did not request the assessment of an additional twenty-percent penalty before the commission, we will not consider this issue for the first time on appeal. II. Commission 1 On June 7, 1994, this Court affirmed a Code § 65.2-524 twenty-percent penalty assessed against the employer and insurance carrier by the commission on September 13, 1993 for failure to make timely payments pursuant to a compromise settlement order. 2 Code § 65.2-704(B) provides that "[a]ny member of the Commission who hears the parties at issue and makes an award under the provisions of subsection A of this section shall not participate in a rehearing and review of such award provided under § 65.2-705." Chief Deputy Commissioner Link, Commissioner Tarr, and Commissioner Joyner rendered the November 10, 1994 review opinion which is the subject of this appeal. Wright contends that Chief Deputy Commissioner Link should not have participated in the review decision. This argument is without merit.