Charles H. Cuthbert, Jr. v. VA ABC Board
[…] Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm'n, 1 Va. App. 172, 176, 336 S.E.2d 527, 530 (1985) (citation omitted). Moreover, "where the question involves an interpretation which is within the specialized competence of the agency and the agency has been entrusted with wide discretion by the General Assembly, the agency's decision is entitled to special weight in the courts." Johnston-Willis, Ltd., 6 Va. App. at 244, 369 S.E.at 8. "A court may not merely substitute its judgment for that of an administrative agency." Jackson v. W., 14 Va. App. 391, 400, 419 S.E.2d 385, 390 (1992). Code § 4.1-222 grants the ABC Board discretion to refuse to issue a license in instances where an applicant's place of operation "[i]s so located that granting a license and operation thereunder . . . would result in violations of this title . . . or violation of the laws of the Commonwealth or local ordinances relating to peace and good order." Code § 4.1-222(A)(2)(b). Cf. Code § 4.1-223 (circumstances where license prohibited). The 2 hearing officer found, and the ABC Board confirmed, that Cuthbert's objection to the issuance of the off-premises wine and beer license was substantiated by the evidence.