COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] him from transferring his stock in a professional legal
corporation to the court. Former Code § 13.1-549.3 states:
Special provisions for law corporations as to
qualifications of shareholders.—A
professional corporation engaged in the
practice of law may issue shares of its
capital stock to individuals duly licensed to
practice law in Virginia or another state.
This section specifically deals with the issuance of capital
stock by the corporation. The section says nothing about
prohibiting a court from effectuating a transfer or liquidation
of stock.
Code § 13.1-550 states:
Transfer of shares.—No shareholder of a
corporation organized under this chapter may
sell or transfer his shares in such
corporation except to said corporation or
another individual who is eligible to be a
shareholder of such corporation.
(emphasis added).
-3-
Code § 13.1-549.3 restricts the authority of a professional
legal corporation to issue capital stock to anyone other than
licensed attorneys. Code § 13.1-550 places a similar restriction
upon shareholders. While the statutes may have a bearing upon