COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] judgment, is a determination that would necessarily affect his
property rights and, therefore, "would of necessity affect the
final order in the case." Pinkard, 12 Va. App. at 851, 407
S.E.2d at 341. Accordingly, an appeal of the interlocutory order
is authorized.
II.
El-Amin contends that the trial court lacked authority to
require him to deliver his stock certificate and to require him
to cause the stock certificates to be re-issued in his name
individually, rather than in his and his wife's name as tenants
by the entireties. Code § 8.01-507 states:
Conveyance or delivery of property disclosed
-2-
by interrogatories. . . . [A]ny money, bank
notes, securities, evidences of debt, or
other personal estate, tangible or
intangible, which it may appear by such
[interrogatory] answers are in possession of
or under the control of the debtor or his
debtor or bailee, shall be delivered by him
or them, as far as practicable, to such
officer, or to some other, or in such manner
as may be ordered by the commissioner or
court.
(emphasis added). This section expressly empowered the circuit
court to require that El-Amin deliver his property, including
stock certificates, to the court.
El-Amin cites Code §§ 13.1-549.3 and 13.1-550 as prohibiting
him from transferring his stock in a professional legal