Michael David Hillman, etc v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court correctly found that Rule 1:1 precluded a hearing on appellant's motion. See Mueller v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 649, 653, 426 S.E.2d 339, 341 (1993). Appellant's argument that Code § 19.2-303 gave the court jurisdiction to hear the motion is without merit. Code § 19.2-303 applies to a request for sentence modification when a prisoner has not been transferred to the department of corrections rather than a request for a new trial. Accordingly, the decision of the trial court is affirmed. Affirmed. 3 Code § 19.2-303 provides, in pertinent part, that: If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the person on probation for such time as the court shall determine. 7