Michael David Hillman, etc v. Commonwealth
[…] After fifteen minutes, Ordonez went into the living room, drank a beer, fell asleep on her sofa, and died. The cause of death was morphine poisoning. 1 FAILURE TO STRIKE JUROR Appellant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to: (1) strike Juror Martin for cause, and (2) in the alternative, 2 excuse her under Code § 8.01-341.2. Juror Martin testified that 1 The evidence established that heroin changes into morphine within five minutes of being ingested and that morphine can stay in a person's system for as long as overnight. 2 Code § 8.01-341.2 provides, in pertinent part, that: The court, on its own motion, may exempt any person from jury service for a particular term of court, or limit that person's service to particular dates of that term, if serving on a jury during that term or certain dates of that term of court would cause such person 2 she had a work deadline and would be distracted during the trial, but that she would "make an attempt" to give the trial her attention.