Jimmy Eldridge Doss v. Commonwealth
[…] See Cooper v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 642, 644, 414 S.E.2d 435, 436 (1992). Therefore, the record on appeal fails to support the defendant's claim that his conviction for driving under the influence barred his conviction for involuntary manslaughter on double jeopardy principles. Id. However, the record is sufficient for us to address the issue raised under Code § 19.2-294. "If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, . . . conviction under one of such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding - 3 - under the other." Code § 19.2-294. The applicability of Code § 19.2-294 depends on "the identity of the act." Jones v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 757, 760, 240 S.E.2d 658, 661, cert. denied, 439 U.S. 892 (1978). In this case, the two convictions arose out of the "same act." See Lash v.