David V. Williams, Judge
[…] death, and the other panel members joined in the opinion.
**
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
automobile, ran off of the road, and overturned. The accident
caused the death of his daughter, a passenger in the car. Arrest
warrants, issued that day, charged him with homicide and driving
under the influence. On November 18, 1992, in general district
court, the defendant pleaded guilty and was convicted of driving
under the influence in violation of Code § 18.2-266. On
January 18, 1993, he was indicted for involuntary manslaughter
under Code § 18.2-36.1. On July 9, 1993, he entered a
conditional guilty plea and was convicted of involuntary
manslaughter in circuit court.
A person violates Code § 18.2-36.1 if, "as a result of
driving under the influence in violation of subdivision (ii),
(iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266," he or she "unintentionally causes
the death of another person." The defendant argues that in order
for the Commonwealth to establish a violation of Code
§ 18.2-36.1, it had to prove a violation of Code § 18.2-266, an
offense for which he had already been convicted by the general
district court.