David V. Williams, Judge
[…] be proved to convict him later of having violated Code
§ 18.2-36.1. Furthermore, the record contains no stipulation or
concession by the prosecution upon which we can rely. See Cooper
v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 642, 644, 414 S.E.2d 435, 436
(1992). Therefore, the record on appeal fails to support the
defendant's claim that his conviction for driving under the
influence barred his conviction for involuntary manslaughter on
double jeopardy principles. Id.
However, the record is sufficient for us to address the
issue raised under Code § 19.2-294. "If the same act be a
violation of two or more statutes, . . . conviction under one of
such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding
- 3 -
under the other." Code § 19.2-294.
The applicability of Code § 19.2-294 depends on "the
identity of the act." Jones v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 757, 760,
240 S.E.2d 658, 661, cert. denied, 439 U.S. 892 (1978). In this
case, the two convictions arose out of the "same act." See Lash
v.