Jimmy Eldridge Doss v. Commonwealth
[…] The accident caused the death of his daughter, a passenger in the car. Arrest warrants, issued that day, charged him with homicide and driving under the influence. On November 18, 1992, in general district court, the defendant pleaded guilty and was convicted of driving under the influence in violation of Code § 18.2-266. On January 18, 1993, he was indicted for involuntary manslaughter under Code § 18.2-36.1. On July 9, 1993, he entered a conditional guilty plea and was convicted of involuntary manslaughter in circuit court. A person violates Code § 18.2-36.1 if, "as a result of driving under the influence in violation of subdivision (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266," he or she "unintentionally causes the death of another person." The defendant argues that in order for the Commonwealth to establish a violation of Code § 18.2-36.1, it had to prove a violation of Code § 18.2-266, an offense for which he had already been convicted by the general district court.