State v. Bernard K. Johnson
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(1) (1997). Significantly, the statute defines “enter” as the intrusion of “any part of the body[] or . . . any object in physical contact with the body or any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(b) (1997). On the other hand, aggravated criminal trespass encompasses the entry on property when the intruder knows the entry is without the owner’s consent and knows, or is reckless about whether the intruder’s presence “will cause fear for the safety of another.”