State v. Bernard K. Johnson
[…] State v. Brown, 551 S.W.2d 329, 331 (Tenn. 1977). Sexual battery, as it pertains to the conviction on count (1), is the unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: (1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; (2) The sexual contact is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the contact that the victim did not consent . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(a)(1), (2) (1997). As used in section 39-13-505(a)(1), “‘coercion’ means the threat of kidnapping, extortion, force or violence to be performed immediately or in the future.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(b) (1997).