Eye Clinic, P.C. v. Jackson-Madison County General Hospital
[…] McWherter, 851 S.W.2d 139, 153 (Tenn. 1993); Newton v. Cox, 878 S.W.2d 105, 110 (Tenn. 1994)). This is a “lenient” standard under which a defendant may satisfy its burden merely by demonstrating “any possible reason or justification for the [the statute’s] passage.” Exxon Corp. v. Eagerton, 462 U.S. 176, 195, 103 S.Ct. 2296, 2308, 76 L.Ed.2d 497 (1983); Kelley v. 3-M Co., 639 S.W.2d 437, 439 (Tenn. 1982) (emphasis added). The policy underlying the General Assembly’s decision to authorize the District to create PPOs is articulated in Tennessee Code Annotated § 7-57-501. The statute states that “the increasing competition and changing conditions forces hospitals and other health care providers to develop market strategies and strategic plans to effectively compete.” Id. In order to compete in the health care market, provider networks must be exclusionary.