IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] On appeal, Wall argues that the trial court erred in finding that the sidewalk was not a in a
defective condition at the time of the accident. We review the trial court’s findings of fact de novo,
with a presumption of correctness, unless the preponderance of the evidence proves otherwise. Tenn.
R. App. P. 13(d); Metropolitan Gov’t v. McKinney, 852 S.W.2d 233 (Tenn. App. 1992). The
presumption of correctness does not apply to the trial court’s conclusions of law. Tennessee
Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 840 S.W.2d 933 (Tenn. App. 1992).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-203(a) provides in pertinent part:
Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a
defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any . . . sidewalk . . . owned and
controlled by such governmental entity.
To recover under Section 29-20-203, the plaintiff must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence,
(1) that the City owned and controlled the premises; (2) that the premises were in a defective, unsafe,
or dangerous condition; and (3) that the City had constructive and/or actual notice of the defective,
unsafe, or dangerous condition of the premises. Burgess v. Harley, 934 S.W.2d 58, 63 (Tenn. App.
1996). The parties stipulated that the City owned and controlled the sidewalk, and that the City had
notice of the condition of the sidewalk. The case turned on whether the sidewalk where the accident