Ernestine Cole v. State of TN
[…] The defendant holds that tubal ligations sometimes fail because the fallopian tubes “recanalize,” or because occluding devices (in this case, 6 silastic rings) can “migrate,” break, or slip post-operatively, either of which circumstances could arise absent a physician’s malpractice. The defendant points out that the claimant signed a consent for operation form which specifically stated that tubal ligation procedures fail at a rate of 1:300-400. The claimant’s burden of proof in this claim is set out in Tenn. Code Ann. Section 29-26-115(a): “In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b) (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standards; (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.” Negligence may not be presumed from the fact that the treatment was unsuccessful. (See, Johnson v. Lawrence, 720 S.W.2d 430 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986) and Watkins v. United States, 482 F. Supp. 1006 (M.D. Tenn. 1980). The parties essentially agreed that the tubal ligation procedures described by Dr.