State v. Henry Marshall Jr.
[…] State, 578 S.W.2d 83 (Tenn. 1979). Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 467. Under Howard, "an offense is necessarily included in another if the elements of the greater offense, as those elements are set forth in the indictment, include, but are not congruent with, all the elements of the lesser." Howard, 578 S.W.2d at 85. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-101(a) states that “a person commits assault who: (1) intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; . . .” Additionally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102 (a) provides that “a person commits aggravated assault who: (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or (2) Recklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1) and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon.” Pursuant to the indictment, simple assault, as defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101(a)(1), is a lesser-included offense of aggravated assault under part (a) of the Burns test. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101(a)(1) (1997); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a)(1) (Supp. 2000).