ALBERT GREGUREK, ET AL. v. SWOPE MOTORS, INC., ET AL.
[…] provides in pertinent part:
(a) Persons who are non-residents of Tennessee . . . are subject to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any action or claim for relief arising
from:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state;
(2) Any tortious act or omission within this state;
...
(6) Any basis not inconsistent with the constitution of this state or of
the United States;
...
-2-
(b) “Person,” as used herein, includes corporations and all other entities which
would be subject to service of process if present in this state.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-2-223 (Supp. 2002) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly
or indirectly, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s:
...
(4) Causing tortious in this state by an act or omission outside this
state of the person who regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other
persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or
consumed or services rendered, in this state; . . . . (emphasis added)
Tennessee’s long-arm statute permits in personam jurisdiction so long as the Due Process
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment is satisfied. J.I. Case Corp. v. Williams, 832 S.W.2d 530,
532 (Tenn. 1992) (citing Helicopteros Nacionales de Columbia, S.A. v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408,