State v. John Hampton
[…] Liakas v. State, 199 Tenn. 298, 286 S.W.2d 856, 859 -5- (Tenn. 1956). The evidence is sufficient when a rational trier of fact could conclude that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). When there is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, the defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is not sufficient. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). The elements of statutory rape are contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-506, which provides in pertinent part as follows: Statutory rape is sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when the victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is at least four (4) years older than the victim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-506(a).