ROBERT C. DANIELS, )
[…] parole hearings through an attorney.
Applicable Law
T.C.A. § 40-28-117 provides in pertinent part as follows:
-8-
40-28-117. Grounds for parole - Terms. (a) Parole being
a privilege and not a right, no prisoner shall be released on
parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient
performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the board
is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability that such
prisoner, if released, will live and remain at liberty without
violating the law, and that the prisoner’s release is not
incompatible with the welfare of society.
T.C.A. § 40-28-505 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) At least thirty (30) days prior to
a scheduled parole hearing and three (3) days prior to a parole
revocation hearing, the board shall send a notice of the date
and place of the hearing to the following individuals:
(1) The trial judge for the court in which the
conviction occurred, or the trial judge’s successor;
(2) The district attorney general in the county in
which the crime was prosecuted;
(3) The sheriff of the county in which the crime
was committed; and
(4) The victim or the victim’s representative who
has requested notification of the date and place of the
scheduled hearing and/or notice of the board’s final decision.
----
( c) No later than thirty (30) days after a parole or
parole revocation decision has been finalized, the board shall
send notice of its decision to those required to receive notice