ROBERT C. DANIELS, )
[…] state and federal constitutional guarantees of due process,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-505, and/or the Rules of the Board
of Paroles;
This statute provides that if the Board fails to
provide advance notice of a scheduled parole
hearing to a victim or victim’s representative,
the Board may schedule a subsequent hearing
if a written victim impact statement warrants
it.
2. Whether testimony from the victim’s family at
the second hearing constituted “pertinent information
not available at the time of the [first] hearing”
sufficient to justify parole rescission; and
3. Whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-505
permits a victim to request notification of scheduled
parole hearings through an attorney.
Applicable Law
T.C.A. § 40-28-117 provides in pertinent part as follows:
-8-
40-28-117. Grounds for parole - Terms. (a) Parole being
a privilege and not a right, no prisoner shall be released on
parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient
performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the board
is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability that such
prisoner, if released, will live and remain at liberty without
violating the law, and that the prisoner’s release is not
incompatible with the welfare of society.
T.C.A. § 40-28-505 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) At least thirty (30) days prior to
a scheduled parole hearing and three (3) days prior to a parole
revocation hearing, the board shall send a notice of the date
and place of the hearing to the following individuals: