ROBERT C. DANIELS, )
[…] has the opportunity to have a written victim impact statement
considered by the board, pursuant to subsection (d).
----
(2) If within fifteen (15) days after a parole or a
parole revocation decision has been finalized, the board
receives a written victim impact statement from a party to
whom the board failed to provide the notice required in
subsection (b), the board shall consider the statement. If the
board finds that the victim impact statement warrants a new
hearing, it shall schedule such a hearing, subject to all
notification requirements under subsection (b).
T.C.A. § 40-28-503 reads as follows:
40-28-503. Attendance policies - Standard victim
notification form.
(a) The board shall establish a policy governing
attendance at board hearings and submission and use of
victim impact statements. Copies of the policy shall be
available upon request. The policy shall govern:
-9-
(1) The requirement that those requesting
notification of parole and parole revocation hearings keep the
board advised of their current addresses and telephone
numbers;
(2) Instructions for attending and participating in
parole and parole revocation hearings;
(3) The limitations on attendance as set forth in §
40-28-502;
(4) Reasonable limitations on oral presentations;
and
(5) Information about board discretion to
investigate victim impact statements.
(b) The board shall establish a standard victim
notification form. The board shall distribute copies of such
forms to the victim witness coordinator in each judicial
district for the state who shall make copies of the form
available to the appropriate persons. [Acts 1993, ch. 336, § 3.]
Under the common law writ of certiorari, the reviewing court is limited to the
inquiry of whether the administrative agency acted fraudulently, illegally or arbitrarily.
Watts v. Civil Service Board for Columbia, Tenn 1980, 606 S.W.2d 274.