CAR CONNECTION, INC., )
[…] appealed to the Circuit Court where a complaint was filed stating more details of transactions
involving the transfer of ownership of two automobiles, a Honda and a Chevrolet.
The Trial Court entered summary judgment against defendant who appealed.
The parties are corporations which are licensed automobile dealers. Licensed salesmen
are affiliated with the dealers and participate in transactions of the dealers and the profits
therefrom.
The following are applicable statutes regulating automobile dealers and salespersons:
T.C.A. § 55-17-102(16) reads as follows:
Motor vehicle salesperson means any person not excluded by
subdivision (17) employed by a licensed motor vehicle dealer
who is engaged in the business of effecting or attempting to
effect the sale or purchase of motor vehicles owned by some
other person to residents of the state of Tennessee, for which
service some form of remuneration is expected, whether it be
designated as a salary, fee, commission, rental or otherwise,
and regardless of whether such remuneration is paid by the
buyer, seller or a third party.
T.C.A. §§ 55-17-110(d) & (e) provide:
(d) No motor vehicle salesperson shall sell or attempt to
sell any motor vehicle for any motor vehicle dealer unless the
motor vehicle salesperson is employed by the motor vehicle
dealer having an interest in the sale of the motor vehicle.
-2-