IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] there are indeed disputed, material facts creating a genuine issue.” Id. A
genuine issue exists only if a “reasonable jury could legitimately resolve that
fact in favor of one side or the other.” Id. At 215.
Hubrig argues that he established a genuine issue of material fact as to
the honesty of the defendants’ belief that he engaged in time card abuse and
13
harassment of two female employees. We disagree, because this contention
finds no support in the record, which clearly reveals that his own misconduct
was the sole cause for his termination.
T.C.A. § 50-1-304 as pertinent provides:
(a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing
to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal
activities.
(b) As used in this section, “Illegal activities” means activities which
are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United
States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety
or welfare.