State v. Ronald Fielding
[…] See State v. Chris Haire, No. E2000-01636-CCA-R3-CD, 2002 WL 83604, at *21 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Jan. 22, 2002) perm. app. denied (Tenn. June 24, 2002). Moreover, as the trial court found, the assistance offered by the Defendant did not concern any crime at issue in this case; therefore, the mitigating factor set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(10) would not apply because the Defendant did not assist the authorities “in locating or recovering any property or person involved in the crime.” Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to consider as mitigating factors the fact that the Defendant offered to name the men who allegedly abused him as a boy and the fact that he offered to give the police information about a murder suspect.