CHRISTOPHER V. SOCKWELL
[…] § 29-20-404(a). The excess resulted from the accrual of post-judgment interest from
the date the original judgment was entered, April 17, 1996, until it was paid on May
28, 1996.
- 11 -
In Lucius v. City of Memphis, 925 S.W.2d 522 (Tenn. 1996), the
Supreme Court held that the post-judgment interest statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-
121, applied to judgments against governmental entities brought under the GTLA. In
that case, however, the judgments were for $9,100 and $35,000 respectively, and the
addition of interest did not increase the judgment over the limit set in Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-20-404(a).
The county argues that the legislature, when it said in Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-20-404(a) “a governmental entity or the insurer of such governmental entity shall
not be held liable for an judgment in excess of the limits of liability set forth in § 29-20-
403, unless the governmental entity has expressly waived such limits,” meant that the
$130,000 limit was the most the county would have to pay.
The appellants, on the other hand, argue that Lucius controls or that the
county is not paying more than a $130,000 judgment; it is paying one judgment for
$130,000 and another for the post-judgment interest.
We are of the opinion that the Supreme Court’s opinion in Lucius does
not address this issue. It does hold that judgments against governmental entities
carry post-judgment interest, but it did not involve a judgment that was already at the
maximum allowed by law. We are also of the opinion that the appellants cannot
escape the prohibition of § 29-20-404(a) by collecting a judgment for $130,000 and
another for post-judgment interest based on that same judgment. In that case, the
county would be “held liable for a judgment in excess of the limits of liability set forth
in § 29-20-403.” Therefore, we reverse the award of post-judgment interest in this
case.
VII.
- 12 -
The county also asserts that it should have been awarded discretionary
costs under Rule 54.04(2), Tenn. R. Civ. Proc. That rule allows the court to award