CHRISTOPHER V. SOCKWELL
[…] The statute, T.CA. § 56-7-1205, permits the insuror, by
contract, to offset its liability to the insured by whatever
amount of money from whatever source the insured may
receive it, if the money from the outside source would be
a duplication of the amount agreed to be paid by the
insuror.”
606 S.W.2d at 540.
We are persuaded that McIntyre v. Balentine did not affect the right of
the insurance company to reduce its coverage by the benefits the insured receives
from whatever source.
V.
The appellants also argue that liability against the county could have
been imposed under Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-301, et seq. In Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-
301, the sheriff is given an absolute immunity for the acts of his deputies, “whether the
deputy is acting by virtue of office, under color of office or otherwise.” But the
following section provides:
Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage
or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the
part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit
- 10 -
against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided,