IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] effective June of 1992. He admits that EZA Aquaglass Pools, Inc., was never registered and
qualified to do business in the State of Tennessee, and his testimony was the only proof that the
corporation was in good standing in the State of Alabama at the time the contracts were made.
Bonner stated that the contracts were made with the corporation. Plaintiffs testified that they
entered into the contracts with Bonner individually, and there is no clear indication that they
were dealing with any entity other than Bonner.
Bonner asserts that by virtue of T.C.A. § 48-25-102 (f)(1995) he cannot be held
personally liable. The provision relied upon states that “the failure of a foreign corporation to
obtain a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of its corporate acts or prevent it
from defending any proceeding in this state.” Id. We believe Bonner’s reliance on this statute
is misplaced. The suits in this appeal are suits against Bonner individually and are not suits
against a corporation. The real question involved in this appeal is whether Bonner is liable as
an individual based upon the contracts in question.