State v. Daniel Christian Russell
[…] In support of his position, the defendant cites State v. Jones, 883 S.W.2d 597 (Tenn. 1994) and State v. Grissom, 956 S.W.2d 514, 518 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). The State argues that this factor is applicable to these offenses. As to the aggravated assault offense, the indictment alleges that the defendant did intentionally or knowingly cause bodily injury to Brian Potts by the use or display of a deadly weapon. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-102 defines aggravated assault as: (a) A person commits aggravated assault who: (1) intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon. Bodily injury includes “a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn or disfigurement; physical pain or temporary illness or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(2). In State v.