William Andrew Dixon v. Flora J. Holland, Warden
[…] Under this legislation, the General Assembly reduced the maximum punishment for kidnapping for ransom from life imprisonment without parole to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole. Tenn. Code Ann.§ 39-2603 (Supp. 1979). The specific legislation stated that “a person convicted of aggravated kidnapping shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life or for a term of not less than twenty (20) years.” Id. At the time of Petitioner’s trial in 1981, the relative savings statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-114 (1975) [later replaced by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-1-105 (1982) and now codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112 (1997)] provided as follows: Repealed or amended laws – Application in prosecution for offense.– Whenever any penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while such statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. In the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act. [Acts 1968 ch. 513, § 1] (emphasis added). 3 There can be no question that a sentence of “life imprisonment” (with the possibility of parole) is a lesser penalty than a sentence of “life imprisonment without possibility of parole.”