William Andrew Dixon v. Flora J. Holland, Warden
[…] (Emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117(c) provides that “[f]or all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to, sentencing, parole, and probation.” See 1989 Tenn. Pub.