William Andrew Dixon v. Flora J. Holland, Warden
[…] Therefore, argues Petitioner, pursuant to the “savings statute,” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-114 [now codified at § 39-11-112] and section 39-2603 (Supp. 1979), it was mandatory that Petitioner be sentenced to life imprisonment, with the possibility of parole following his trial in 1981. In dismissing the Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus, the trial court ruled that the savings statute set forth presently in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112 did not reduce the punishment for a crime committed prior to July 1, 1982. As presently provided, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112 provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.” (Emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117(c) provides that “[f]or all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to, sentencing, parole, and probation.”