State v. Seria D. Ward
[…] State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). In addition, we give the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences to the State. State v. Harris, 839 S.W.2d 54, 75 (Tenn. 1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 954, 113 S. Ct. 1368 (1993). With these principles in mind, we turn to the evidence. The defendant was convicted of especially aggravated robbery, which is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-403(a) as robbery: (1) accomplished with a deadly weapon; and (2) where the victim suffers serious bodily injury. Robbery is defined in § 39-13-401(a) as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Pursuant to § 39-11-402(b), a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another person if “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]” After a review of the record in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the defendant’s conviction for especially aggravated robbery under a theory of criminal responsibility.