Child Support Svcs. v. Russell
[…] Code Ann. § 36-5-101(a)(4)(E)(ii): -3- No credit for child support payments shall be given by the Court for payment by the social security administration to the obligor’s child pursuant to a claim based on the work- related disability of the obligor. It could be argued that the Referee’s order was void because the statute removed the court’s subject matter jurisdiction to order the credit. But beyond that, we think the Juvenile Judge had the power, on his own motion, to rehear the matters decided by the Referee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-107 provides: (e) Any party may, within five (5) days thereafter, excluding nonjudicial days, file a request with the court for a hearing by the judge of the juvenile court. The judge may, on the judge’s own motion, order a rehearing of any matter heard before a referee, and shall allow a hearing if a request for such hearing is filed as herein prescribed. Unless the judge orders otherwise, the recommendation of the referee shall be the decree of the court pending a rehearing. (f) In case no hearing before the judge is requested, or when the right to a hearing is waived, the findings and recommendations of the referee become the decree of the court when confirmed by an order of the judge. The final order of the court is, in any event, proof of such confirmation, and also of the fact that the matter was duly referred to the referee. There are no time limits in the statute within which the judge must act to review the Referee’s order. But of most significance is the provision that requires the confirmation by the judge in order for the Referee’s findings and recommendations to become final. See Chapman v.