Sims v. Stewart
[…] App. 1985). These cases

make it quite clear that workers’ compensation benefits reduce the amount of recovery. The

problem in the instant case, however, is that the parties tried this case in the trial court without

considering the fact that there must be an assessment of damages in order to determine a

reduction in damages. The stipulation covers just about everything but damages, although, under

the terms of the policy, a determination as to the amount of damages is crucial. This appears to

be a case for the application of the provisions of T.C.A. § 27-3-128 (1980) which provides:

                Remand for correction of record. - The court shall also, in all
                cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by
                reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or
                oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the
                court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to
                effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be
                deemed right.

        Pursuant to the above statute, we vacate the judgment of the trial court and remand this

case for further proceedings to determine the amount of damages to which Sims is entitled,

reduce the damages pursuant to the provisions of the Tennessee Farmers policy, and enter