Stinson v. 138 Fifth Avenue South
[…] App. 289, 255 S.W.2d 401 (1952) which was a dissolution of a partnership and not a lease/eminent domain case. It is clearly distinguishable upon the facts and applicable law. The Authority cites Dobbs v. Guenther, Tenn. App. 270, 846 S.W.2d 270, which was a complaint for fraud and declaration of rights, and is distinguishable on the facts and law. The Authority argues that plaintiff’s alternate claim of inverse condemnation is an admission that a condemnation took place. Alternative pleading may not be used as an admission. Worley v. Weigals, Inc., Tenn. 1996, 919 S.W.2d 589. -12- T.C.A. § 29-16-123 reads as follows: Action initiated by owner - (a) If, however, such person or company has actually taken possession of such land, occupying it for the purposes of internal improvement, the owner of such land may petition for a jury of inquest, in which case the same proceedings may be had, as near as may be, as hereinbefore provided; or he may sue for damages in the ordinary way, in which case the jury shall lay off the land by metes and bounds and assess the damages, as upon the trial of an appeal from the return of a jury of inquest. The evidence in this record shows that plaintiffs were dispossessed by the Authority’s general sessions possessory action, thereby satisfying the requirement of Haase v. City of Memphis, 149 Tenn. 235, 239 S.W. 545 (1923).