IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] damage, the plaintiff may amend his or her complaint within ninety (90) days of the filing
of the answer, to add such person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15.
Historically, governmental entities have been immune from suit for injury resulting
from their activities based on the concept of sovereign immunity. Williams v. Memphis
Light, Gas & Water, 773 S.W.2d 522, 523 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988). The TGTLA, however,
now allows suit to be brought against governmental entities within certain limitations. Id.
One such limitation is set forth in T.C.A. § 29-20-305(b) which provides that “[t]he action
must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises.” Id. It is
4
imperative to note that the TGTLA, at T.C.A. § 29-20-201, provides that when immunity is
withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of the TGTLA, “any claim for damages must be
brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.”