State of Tennessee v. Michael Anderson Peek, alias Big Country, alias Michael Peak alias Michael Anderson Peak
[…] The record fully supports the weight given to these factors by the trial court in sentencing the
defendant to the maximum number of years for each offense.

                                     B. Consecutive Sentences

        Finally, the defendant argues that his sentences should not be served consecutively.
According to statute, the ordering of consecutive sentences is purely discretionary; nevertheless, the
trial court must find by the preponderance of the evidence that at least one of seven criteria is met.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115. Here, the trial court applied factor (4): “The defendant is a
dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation
about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” Id. § 40-35-115(b)(4). Criterion
four has been specifically discussed by our supreme court in State v. Wilkerson, 905 S.W.2d 933
(Tenn. 1995), where the court held:

                [T]he imposition of consecutive sentences on an offender found to be